Between 1999 and 2013, at least 246 Georgia residents were diagnosed with asbestosis and another 2,364 residents were diagnosed with non-mesothelioma lung cancer. Most diagnoses occur in the cities of: Atlanta, Columbus, Savannah, Marietta, Macon, Sandy Springs & Johns Creek
Georgia Asbestos Laws
Georgia has a number of laws that have a significant impact on asbestos litigation. These laws determine what the plaintiff must prove in order to establish liability, when a lawsuit must be filed and how the case proceeds.
Georgia Definition of Asbestos
O.C.G.A. § 51-14-3 defines asbestos as “chrysotile, amosite, crocidolite, tremolite asbestos, anthophyllite asbestos, actinolite asbestos, and any of these minerals that have been chemically treated or altered, including but not limited to all minerals defined as asbestos in 29 C.F.R. 1910.”
Court Exposure Standard
Most asbestos cases are litigated on the state level.